Ennis Daily News

Class 4A playoff match-ups


CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

EP Chapin (9-1) vs. EP Hanks (8-2), 8 p.m. Thursday, Irvin HS

Amarillo (8-2) vs. Lubbock (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Saginaw (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Aledo (9-1) vs. Cleburne (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-2) vs. EP Andress (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Del Valle

Lubbock Monterey (7-3) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

N. Richland Hills Birdville (10-0) vs. Azle (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Crowley (9-1) vs. Granbury (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW’s Chisholm Trail Stadium

Region II

Frisco Centennial (9-1) vs. West Mesquite (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Kimbrough Stadium

Dallas Kimball (8-2) vs. Dallas Bryan Adams (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins HS

Sherman (8-2) vs. Texarkana Texas (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Red Oak (7-3) vs. Corsicana (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (9-1) vs. Frisco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Dallas Samuell (6-4) vs. Dallas Adamson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wilmer-Hutchins HS

Mount Pleasant (8-2) vs. Wylie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Tyler (9-1) vs. Waxahachie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Region III

Georgetown (10-0) vs. Magnolia West (6-4), Friday, Brenham

Humble Summer Creek (10-0) vs. Vidor (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Houston Reagan (7-3) vs. Tomball (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tomball

Angleton (8-2) vs. Friendswood (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Montgomery (7-3) vs. Pflugerville Connally (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

Nederland (9-1) vs. Dayton (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont’s Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Houston Stratford (8-2) vs. Houston Waltrip (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Pearland Dawson (10-0) vs. Richmond Foster (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV

Leander (9-1) vs. Austin LBJ (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Bible Stadium

Buda Hays (9-1) vs. SA Highlands (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

SA Harlandale (8-2) vs. Victoria East (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Harlandale

CC Flour Bluff (10-0) vs. Mission Memorial (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mission

Austin McCallum (7-3) vs. Leander Rouse (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Austin’s House Park

SA Brackenridge (6-4) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamo Stadium

Gregory-Portland (8-2) vs. Uvalde (3-7), 1 p.m. Saturday, SA’s South San Stadium

Mission (9-1) vs. CC Ray (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

EP Burges (8-2) vs. Canutillo (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Burges

Canyon Randall (9-1) vs. Hereford (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

WF Rider (8-2) vs. FW Dunbar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW’s Clark Stadium

FW Southwest (8-2) vs. Everman (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW’s Clark Stadium

EP Horizon (8-2) vs. EP Bowie (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Horizon

Wolfforth Frenship (9-1) vs. Canyon (8-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

FW Boswell (8-2) vs. Lake Dallas (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest HS

Waco (7-3) vs. FW Wyatt (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Region II

Prosper (8-2) vs. Forney (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Allen

Dallas Carter (8-2) vs. Dallas Woodrow Wilson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Franklin Field

Lucas Lovejoy (10-0) vs. Hallsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Jacksonville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney

Mesquite Poteet (8-2) vs. Little Elm (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Dallas Lincoln (9-1) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Forester Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-2) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney

Whitehouse (9-1) vs. Ennis (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Region III

Manor (7-3) vs. Huntsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waller

Crosby (7-3) vs. Beaumont Ozen (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Houston North Forest (10-0) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Rosenberg Terry (7-3) vs. Baytown Goose Creek (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Deer Park

Brenham (9-1) vs. Elgin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Livingston (5-5) vs. Barbers Hill (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs. Houston Sharpstown (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Texas City (8-2) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texas City

Region IV

Cedar Park (8-2) vs. Austin Crockett (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (7-3) vs. SA Jefferson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Alamo Stadium

Castroville Medina Valley (8-2) vs. CC Calallen (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA’s Southside Stadium

Alice (7-3) vs. Mercedes (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes

Austin William Travis (6-3) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

SA Brennan (10-0) vs. Boerne Champion (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-0) vs. Floresville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Edcouch-Elsa (8-2) vs. CC Miller (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

 

Post to Twitter

Comments

comments

Posted by on Nov 15 2012. Filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Featured Links

    Search Archive

    Search by Date
    Search by Category
    Search with Google
    Log in

     

    Copyright: All rights reserved. Users may download and print extracts of content from this website for their own personal and non-commercial use only. Republication or redistribution of Ennis Daily News content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Ennis Daily News. Ennis Daily News and its logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of the Ellis County Newspapers, Inc.

    © Ellis County Newspapers, Inc. 2014