Ennis Ford Perfect Drive
Ennis Daily News

Texas high school football playoff scores, pairings

By The Associated Press
CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Arlington Bowie (10-2) vs. Duncanville (10-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Allen 34, San Angelo Central 21

State Quarterfinals

Arlington Bowie-Duncanville winner vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Dec. 3, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II

Regional

Coppell (10-2) vs. Round Rock (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

The Woodlands (12-0) vs. Austin Bowie (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Coppell-Round Rock winner vs. The Woodlands-Austin Bowie winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Galena Park North Shore 20, Katy 17

Humble Atascocita 28, Houston Lamar 27

State Quarterfinals

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Lake Travis 54, Los Fresnos 7

Austin Westlake 35, Laredo United 15

State Quarterfinals

Lake Travis (12-1) vs. Austin Westlake (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Reeves Complex

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

DeSoto 49, Abilene 45

Cedar Hill 56, Mansfield 28

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto (13-0) vs. Cedar Hill (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Dec. 3, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II

Regional

Tyler (11-1) vs. Klein Collins (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s McLane Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (11-1) vs. Spring Westfield (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Tyler-Klein Collins winner vs. Beaumont West Brook-Spring Westfield winner, TBD

Region III

Regional

Cypress Ridge (10-2) vs. Clear Brook (8-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Katy Cinco Ranch (9-3) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Cypress Ridge-Clear Brook winner vs. Katy Cinco Ranch-Friendswood winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Cibolo Steele 56, Weslaco East 0

SA Churchill 38, Laredo United 0

State Quarterfinals

Cibolo Steele (12-1) vs. SA Churchill (11-2), TBD

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Denton Ryan 38, Lubbock Monterey 21

Lubbock Coronado (11-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Denton Ryan (13-0) vs. Lubbock Coronado-Colleyville Heritage winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

Dallas Highland Park 41, Mansfield Lake Ridge 27

Mansfield Legacy 42, Frisco Wakeland 10

State Quarterfinals

Dallas Highland Park (11-2) vs. Mansfield Legacy (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region III

Regional

Cedar Park (12-0) vs. Manvel (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, College Station’s Kyle Field

Temple (9-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Park-Manvel winner vs. Temple-Port Arthur Memorial winner, TBD

Region IV

Regional

Richmond Foster 55, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Drippings Springs (11-1) vs. Mission Memorial (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

State Quarterfinals

Richmond Foster (13-0) vs. Dripping Springs-Mission Memorial winner, TBD

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Saginaw Boswell (8-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Aledo 56, Abilene Cooper 35

State Quarterfinals

Lubbock Cooper-Saginaw Boswell winner vs. Aledo (13-0), TBD

Region II

Regional

Mesquite Poteet 45, Dallas South Oak Cliff 37

Lancaster 27, Wylie East 20

State Quarterfinals

Mesquite Poteet (10-3) vs. Lancaster (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian’s MISD Stadium

Region III

Regional

Fort Bend Marshall 28, A&M Consolidated 21

College Station 52, Port Neches-Groves 28

State Quarterfinals

Fort Bend Marshall (11-2) vs. College Station (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M

Region IV

Regional

Victoria East 48, Edcouch-Elsa 0

CC Calallen 20, Boerne-Champion 7

State Quarterfinals

Victoria East (10-3) vs. CC Calallen (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Levelland 53, Andrews 22

Abilene Wylie 35, Argyle 14

State Quarterfinals

Levelland (10-3) vs. Abilene Wylie (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II

Regional

Kennedale 49, Midlothian Heritage 47

Van 55, Paris 27

State Quarterfinals

Kennedale (10-3) vs. Van (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III

Regional

Stafford 37, Bridge City 28

Carthage 33, Henderson 31

State Quarterfinals

Stafford (10-3) vs. Carthage (10-2), TBD

Region IV

Regional

Waco La Vega 36, Somerset 20

Liberty Hill (8-3) vs. China Spring (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Belton’s Tiger Field

State Quarterfinals

Waco La Vega (13-0) vs. Liberty Hill-China Spring winner, TBD

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Seminole 28, Monahans 21

Sweetwater 44, Glen Rose 14

State Quarterfinals

Seminole (9-3) vs. Sweetwater (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Region II

Regional

Celina 23, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 19

Gilmer 50, Jasper 21

State Quarterfinals

Celina (11-2) vs. Gilmer (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Region III

Regional

Giddings 26, Liberty 14

West Orange-Stark 49, Bellville 7

State Quarterfinals

Giddings (11-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday Porter’s Texan Drive Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Geronimo Navarro 55, Wharton 34

Cuero 28, Wimberley 7

State Quarterfinals

Geronimo Navarro (13-0) vs. Cuero (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Wall 55, Littlefield 7

Brock 48, Muleshoe 19

State Quarterfinals

Wall (10-3) vs. Brock (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Regional

Pottsboro (10-2) vs. Farmersville (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Mineola 21, Howe 7

State Quarterfinals

Pottsboro-Farmersville winner vs. Mineola (11-2), TBD

Region III

Regional

Malakoff 27, Rockdale 14

Cameron Yoe 23, Teague 6

State Quarterfinals

Malakoff (13-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Hallettsville 35, Altair Rice 14

Yoakum 23, Goliad 21

State Quarterfinals

Hallettsville (13-0) vs. Yoakum (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Canadian 21, Coleman 19

Sonora 40, Childress 36

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (11-2) vs. Sonora (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Regional

Gunter 31, Henrietta 3

Winona 35, Whitewright 28

State Quarterfinals

Gunter (13-0) vs. Winona (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney’s City Bank Stadium

Region III

Regional

Newton 30, Elysian Fields 20

Arp 35, Crockett 32

State Quarterfinals

Newton (13-0) vs. Arp (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Lexington 38, East Bernard 35

Boling 62, Odem 35

State Quarterfinals

Lexington (11-2) vs. Boling (11-2), TBD

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Abernathy 24, Post 21

Forsan (9-3) vs. Anson (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

State Quarterfinals

Abernathy (11-2) vs. Forsan-Anson winner, TBD

Region II

Regional

De Leon 30, Windthorst 14

Crawford 27, Mart 20

State Quarterfinals

De Leon (11-2) vs. Crawford (12-1), TBD

Region III

Regional

Centerville 43, Lovelady 14

Price Carlisle 28, San Augustine 14

State Quarterfinals

Centerville (10-3) vs. Price Carlisle (12-1), TBD

Region IV

Regional

Mason 55, Normangee 18

Refugio 36, Ben Bolt 12

State Quarterfinals

Mason (11-2) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Seagraves 29, Roscoe 21

Wellington 38, Hamlin 0

State Quarterfinals

Seagraves (10-3) vs. Wellington (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Region II

Regional

Iraan 33, Albany 14

Munday 40, Muenster 34

State Quarterfinals

Iraan (13-0) vs. Munday (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Region III

Regional

Bremond 48, Maud 20

Tenaha 44, Iola 0

State Quarterfinals

Bremond (13-0) vs. Tenaha (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, College Station’s Cougar Field

Region IV

Regional

Burton 34, Falls City 24

Flatonia 34, Bruni 7

State Quarterfinals

Burton (12-1) vs. Flatonia (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Happy (12-0) vs. Knox City (8-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Hermleigh

Borden County (11-1) vs. Garden City (10-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Colorado City

Jonesboro 46, Zephyr 44

Gilmer Union Hill 60, Tioga 12

State Semifinals

Happy-Knox City winner vs. Borden County-Garden City winner, TBD

Jonesboro (13-0) vs. Gilmer Union Hill (12-1), TBD

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 94, Follett 62

Balmorhea 87, Grandfalls-Royalty 42

Crowell (10-1) vs. Valera Panther Creek (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Aspermont

Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Calvert (12-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Hico

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (11-2) vs. Balmorhea (13-0), TBD

Crowell-Valera Panther Creek winner vs. Richland Springs-Calvert winner, TBD

Post to Twitter

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Comments

comments

Posted by on Nov 26 2016. Filed under News, Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Featured Links

    Search Archive

    Search by Date
    Search by Category
    Search with Google

    Photo Gallery

    Log in

     

    Copyright: All rights reserved. Users may download and print extracts of content from this website for their own personal and non-commercial use only. Republication or redistribution of Ennis Daily News content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Ennis Daily News. Ennis Daily News and its logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of the Ellis County Newspapers, Inc.

    © Ellis County Newspapers, Inc. 2018